OUR CHURCH BUILDINGS ARE CLOSED AND SUNDAY SERVICES ARE CURRENTLY SUSPENDED
Newmount Methodist Church

Who We Are

Who We Are Access All Areas Community Groups Creative Prayze How To Find Us Leadership Team Littleover and Blagreaves Churches Together Mission Statement Of The Methodist Church Newmount News Prayer Privacy Policy Safeguarding Policy Sunday Services Women’s Fellowship Work with Children and Families

Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

Newmount Methodist Church is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out what personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and how it will be used. Please read it through carefully and if you have any queries please email news@newmount.net.

Where We Collect Information From
Generally, we will only collect your data when you give it to us directly, for example when you:
Sometimes we may also receive your data indirectly because you have given permission to other organisations to share your data, or it is publicly available. For example:
Personal data includes your contact details, date of birth, your contact preferences, details of communications with you, images of you taken at participatory and public events, details of your transactions and your access or other requirements. We may also keep information such as which groups you are part of, what courses and events or activities you have attended.

Sign up to our mailing list

What We Collect and How It Is Used

Personal Data

We use this information to effectively manage the church, to provide you with the best service for your needs, and to keep you informed about Newmount Methodist Church.
Special Category Data may be asked for in certain instances; this includes your bank details (if we need to pay you), ethnicity, gender identity, medical information including allergies and next of kin. In certain situations, we may also record information regarding pastoral care and support that is given to you.

Special Category Data

This information is available to a restricted number of people for whom it is deemed necessary. It is used to process some transactions, in the case of an emergency, or safeguarding (including, but not exclusively, for things like children’s activities) or aggregated and anonymised for monitoring and reporting as required by funding bodies.
We collect and store data for under 18s who participate in any of our events or activities, which includes Special Category Data. Where possible and when appropriate, we obtain consent from the parent/carer of the child before collecting this data. This information is available to a restricted number of people for whom it is deemed necessary. When the young person reaches 18, consent is sought from the individual.
You give us your personal data so that we can efficiently and effectively manage the administration of the church and the events and activities that we do, including providing appropriate pastoral care, monitoring and assesses the quality and effectiveness of the services we provide, and to fulfil our purposes as a church.

Children’s Data

Why Do We Collect and Use Your Information?

Based on your contact preferences we use your details to keep you up to date with the latest information and forthcoming events. You can opt out of this at any time.

When you make a donation to Newmount Methodist Church and choose to make a Gift Aid declaration this will be stored against your record and your Personal Details will be shared with HMRC.

When you apply for a job (paid or voluntary), work experience, or to help on a serving team, we collect Personal Data and Special Category Data as part of your application. For any role that requires a DBS (Disclosure and Barring Check) to comply with safeguarding regulations, this data is shared with Derby Methodist Circuit and through these the relevant organisations required to perform the DBS check.

When you visit our website we may automatically collect technical information about your session including the Internet Protocol (IP) address that connects your device to the internet, the type of device you use, your browser, operating system, and from where you have arrived at our site. We do not link this information to anything that identifies individuals. This information enables us to analyse how the website is used, and where improvements can be made.

We use essential and non-essential cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that gets put onto your computer when you visit a website. This allows the site to distinguish you from other users. Cookies are used to track how you use and interact with our website and for analytical purposes and to monitor the efficacy of digital advertising. Cookies are not normally linked to information that allows us to identify individuals.
We have processes in place and carry out regular reviews of who has access to data to ensure that your information is only accessible to appropriately trained and identified people. Special Category Data is only accessible to the people for whom it is deemed absolutely necessary.

How We Keep Your Data Safe And Who Has Access

Paper files with Personal and Special Category Data are kept to a minimum and are stored securely when not in use. When they are no longer needed, paper copies are securely shredded.

If there is a breach of data that is likely to have a detrimental effect on individuals (for example, result in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage), Newmount Methodist Church will notify the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. Any individuals affected will also be notified within this timeframe.
If legally required we may disclose your information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only share your data in other circumstances with your consent.

Who Do We Share Your Information With?

We do not share your information with anyone outside the church except as described in this policy.
Please let us know when your details change so we can make sure that our information is current. However, we do have other processes in place to ensure that we keep our records up to date:
If you wish to amend your data, ask us to stop using your Personal and Special Category Data for reasons other than processing your transaction, or erase your Personal and/or Special Category Data please contact us.

Keeping Your Information Up To Date

Your Rights

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. To request this please contact the current named Minister. We do not make a charge for this, but may charge a reasonable administrative fee if we deem the request to be unfounded or excessive. We endeavour to respond to requests within 30 days.

You also have the right to:
Privacy Policy last updated 22 June 2018.